Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STORIES

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - The stories in the Bible about Christ healing sick and lame persons by his touch are fictitious and mythical.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 29 30.2% 30.2% -1.09
Disagree 31 32.3% 62.5% -.25
Undecided 22 22.9% 85.4% .6
Agree 7 7.3% 92.7% 1.44
Strongly Agree 7 7.3% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.1%
9
40.8%
20
30.2%
29
Disagree 38.3%
18
26.5%
13
32.3%
31
Undecided 27.7%
13
18.4%
9
22.9%
22
Agree 6.4%
3
8.2%
4
7.3%
7
Strongly Agree 8.5%
4
6.1%
3
7.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
49

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.3%
20
58.3%
7
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
30.2%
29
Disagree 31.6%
24
41.7%
5
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
32.3%
31
Undecided 23.7%
18
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
22.9%
22
Agree 9.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
Strongly Agree 9.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.3%
10
21.9%
7
44.4%
8
20.0%
3
29.5%
28
Disagree 36.7%
11
34.4%
11
16.7%
3
40.0%
6
32.6%
31
Undecided 20.0%
6
28.1%
9
11.1%
2
33.3%
5
23.2%
22
Agree 10.0%
3
6.3%
2
5.6%
1
6.7%
1
7.4%
7
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

95

Bookmark and Share