Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RETURN

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement -Someday Christ will return.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 10 10.4% 10.4% -1.84
Disagree 12 12.5% 22.9% -1.1
Undecided 28 29.2% 52.1% -.36
Agree 13 13.5% 65.6% .38
Strongly Agree 33 34.4% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
5
10.2%
5
10.4%
10
Disagree 17.0%
8
8.2%
4
12.5%
12
Undecided 36.2%
17
22.4%
11
29.2%
28
Agree 14.9%
7
12.2%
6
13.5%
13
Strongly Agree 21.3%
10
46.9%
23
34.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
49

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.4%
10
Disagree 14.5%
11
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
12
Undecided 30.3%
23
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
33.3%
1
29.2%
28
Agree 14.5%
11
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
13
Strongly Agree 28.9%
22
75.0%
9
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
34.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
1
15.6%
5
16.7%
3
6.7%
1
10.5%
10
Disagree 13.3%
4
9.4%
3
5.6%
1
26.7%
4
12.6%
12
Undecided 30.0%
9
31.3%
10
16.7%
3
40.0%
6
29.5%
28
Agree 20.0%
6
12.5%
4
11.1%
2
6.7%
1
13.7%
13
Strongly Agree 33.3%
10
31.3%
10
50.0%
9
20.0%
3
33.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

95

Bookmark and Share