Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATH

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - The idea of life after death is simply a myth.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 29 30.2% 30.2% -1.04
Disagree 38 39.6% 69.8% -.18
Undecided 16 16.7% 86.5% .68
Agree 6 6.3% 92.7% 1.54
Strongly Agree 7 7.3% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.3%
10
38.8%
19
30.2%
29
Disagree 40.4%
19
38.8%
19
39.6%
38
Undecided 25.5%
12
8.2%
4
16.7%
16
Agree 6.4%
3
6.1%
3
6.3%
6
Strongly Agree 6.4%
3
8.2%
4
7.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
49

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.9%
22
33.3%
4
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
30.2%
29
Disagree 39.5%
30
41.7%
5
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
39.6%
38
Undecided 18.4%
14
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
16.7%
16
Agree 6.6%
5
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
Strongly Agree 6.6%
5
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.3%
10
21.9%
7
50.0%
9
13.3%
2
29.5%
28
Disagree 50.0%
15
43.8%
14
5.6%
1
53.3%
8
40.0%
38
Undecided 10.0%
3
15.6%
5
16.7%
3
33.3%
5
16.8%
16
Agree 3.3%
1
9.4%
3
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
Strongly Agree 3.3%
1
9.4%
3
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

95

Bookmark and Share