Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CRIME

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - If more of the people in this country would turn to Christ we would have a lot less crime and corruption.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 8 8.3% 8.3% -2.25
Disagree 7 7.3% 15.6% -1.41
Undecided 19 19.8% 35.4% -.57
Agree 36 37.5% 72.9% .27
Strongly Agree 26 27.1% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
5
6.1%
3
8.3%
8
Disagree 8.5%
4
6.1%
3
7.3%
7
Undecided 12.8%
6
26.5%
13
19.8%
19
Agree 46.8%
22
28.6%
14
37.5%
36
Strongly Agree 21.3%
10
32.7%
16
27.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
49

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
8
Disagree 6.6%
5
8.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
Undecided 23.7%
18
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.8%
19
Agree 35.5%
27
41.7%
5
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
37.5%
36
Strongly Agree 23.7%
18
50.0%
6
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
27.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
2
9.4%
3
5.6%
1
13.3%
2
8.4%
8
Disagree 13.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
13.3%
2
7.4%
7
Undecided 20.0%
6
25.0%
8
5.6%
1
26.7%
4
20.0%
19
Agree 26.7%
8
46.9%
15
38.9%
7
40.0%
6
37.9%
36
Strongly Agree 33.3%
10
18.8%
6
44.4%
8
6.7%
1
26.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

95

Bookmark and Share