Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETRNL

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - Since Christ brought the dead to life, he gave eternal life to all who have faith.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 11 11.5% 11.5% -1.87
Disagree 9 9.4% 20.8% -1.09
Undecided 32 33.3% 54.2% -.3
Agree 21 21.9% 76% .49
Strongly Agree 23 24% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.5%
4
14.3%
7
11.5%
11
Disagree 10.6%
5
8.2%
4
9.4%
9
Undecided 42.6%
20
24.5%
12
33.3%
32
Agree 17.0%
8
26.5%
13
21.9%
21
Strongly Agree 21.3%
10
26.5%
13
24.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
49

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
11
Disagree 11.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
9
Undecided 31.6%
24
8.3%
1
80.0%
4
100.0%
3
33.3%
32
Agree 21.1%
16
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
21
Strongly Agree 21.1%
16
50.0%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
2
12.5%
4
22.2%
4
6.7%
1
11.6%
11
Disagree 3.3%
1
6.3%
2
11.1%
2
26.7%
4
9.5%
9
Undecided 40.0%
12
31.3%
10
16.7%
3
40.0%
6
32.6%
31
Agree 26.7%
8
28.1%
9
11.1%
2
13.3%
2
22.1%
21
Strongly Agree 23.3%
7
21.9%
7
38.9%
7
13.3%
2
24.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

95

Bookmark and Share