Religion in Italy

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEANLFE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is for you the meaning of life? (1st or 2nd choice): It's something very concrete: family, work and my problems.
  1) First choice
  2) Second choice
  3) No choice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
First choice 1869 41.5% 41.5%
Second choice 1004 22.3% 63.8%
No choice 1628 36.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-21 years old 22-29 years old 30-49 years old 50-64 years old 65-74 years old TOTAL
First choice 28.0%
119
33.7%
281
43.0%
710
47.8%
531
47.5%
227
41.5%
1868
Second choice 23.5%
100
25.5%
213
21.6%
356
20.1%
223
23.4%
112
22.3%
1004
No choice 48.5%
206
40.8%
341
35.4%
585
32.1%
356
29.1%
139
36.2%
1627
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
835
100.0%
1651
100.0%
1110
100.0%
478

4499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First choice 44.3%
986
38.9%
883
41.5%
1869
Second choice 21.9%
488
22.7%
516
22.3%
1004
No choice 33.8%
754
38.4%
873
36.2%
1627
TOTAL 100.0%
2228
100.0%
2272

4500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Jehovah's Witness Other Christian Other religion (Muslim, Buddhist, etc.) No religion TOTAL
First choice 42.7%
1701
23.1%
6
25.0%
9
31.6%
18
33.6%
133
41.5%
1867
Second choice 22.5%
895
46.2%
12
22.2%
8
12.3%
7
20.5%
81
22.3%
1003
No choice 34.8%
1383
30.8%
8
52.8%
19
56.1%
32
46.0%
182
36.1%
1624
TOTAL 100.0%
3979
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
57
100.0%
396

4494


Region (I-REGION)

North-west North-east Center South Islands TOTAL
First choice 40.5%
483
42.1%
349
43.6%
357
39.9%
443
42.9%
236
41.5%
1868
Second choice 23.1%
275
21.5%
178
20.4%
167
24.2%
268
20.9%
115
22.3%
1003
No choice 36.5%
435
36.4%
301
35.9%
294
35.9%
398
36.2%
199
36.2%
1627
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
828
100.0%
818
100.0%
1109
100.0%
550

4498



Bookmark and Share