Religion in Italy

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEANLFE3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is for you the meaning of life? (1st or 2nd choice): I do not ask myself such a question: I live and nothing else matters.
  1) First choice
  2) Second choice
  3) No choice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
First choice 78 1.7% 1.7%
Second choice 76 1.7% 3.4%
No choice 4345 96.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-21 years old 22-29 years old 30-49 years old 50-64 years old 65-74 years old TOTAL
First choice 2.4%
10
1.4%
12
1.7%
28
2.0%
22
1.3%
6
1.7%
78
Second choice 2.4%
10
3.5%
29
1.5%
24
0.9%
10
0.6%
3
1.7%
76
No choice 95.3%
405
95.1%
793
96.8%
1598
97.1%
1079
98.1%
470
96.6%
4345
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
834
100.0%
1650
100.0%
1111
100.0%
479

4499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First choice 2.2%
50
1.2%
28
1.7%
78
Second choice 1.7%
37
1.7%
39
1.7%
76
No choice 96.1%
2141
97.0%
2204
96.6%
4345
TOTAL 100.0%
2228
100.0%
2271

4499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Jehovah's Witness Other Christian Other religion (Muslim, Buddhist, etc.) No religion TOTAL
First choice 1.3%
53
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.4%
2
5.8%
23
1.8%
79
Second choice 1.4%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.1%
20
1.7%
77
No choice 97.3%
3872
100.0%
26
97.1%
34
94.8%
55
89.1%
353
96.5%
4340
TOTAL 100.0%
3981
100.0%
26
100.0%
35
100.0%
58
100.0%
396

4496


Region (I-REGION)

North-west North-east Center South Islands TOTAL
First choice 2.4%
29
0.6%
5
1.7%
14
1.8%
20
2.0%
11
1.8%
79
Second choice 1.0%
12
1.7%
14
1.7%
14
2.1%
23
2.5%
14
1.7%
77
No choice 96.6%
1153
97.7%
809
96.6%
791
96.1%
1067
95.5%
525
96.5%
4345
TOTAL 100.0%
1194
100.0%
828
100.0%
819
100.0%
1110
100.0%
550

4501



Bookmark and Share