Religion in Italy

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEANLFE5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is for you the meaning of life? (1st or 2nd choice): It's a gift from God, something to answer for.
  1) First choice
  2) Second choice
  3) No choice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
First choice 1158 25.7% 25.7%
Second choice 824 18.3% 44%
No choice 2518 56% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-21 years old 22-29 years old 30-49 years old 50-64 years old 65-74 years old TOTAL
First choice 28.0%
119
24.6%
205
24.5%
404
26.4%
293
28.6%
137
25.7%
1158
Second choice 15.5%
66
12.9%
108
18.2%
301
21.9%
243
22.3%
107
18.3%
825
No choice 56.5%
240
62.5%
522
57.3%
947
51.7%
574
49.1%
235
55.9%
2518
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
835
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1110
100.0%
479

4501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First choice 21.3%
475
30.1%
684
25.7%
1159
Second choice 15.8%
353
20.7%
471
18.3%
824
No choice 62.8%
1400
49.2%
1118
55.9%
2518
TOTAL 100.0%
2228
100.0%
2273

4501


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Jehovah's Witness Other Christian Other religion (Muslim, Buddhist, etc.) No religion TOTAL
First choice 27.6%
1098
68.0%
17
45.7%
16
22.8%
13
3.8%
15
25.8%
1159
Second choice 19.9%
793
20.0%
5
14.3%
5
19.3%
11
2.8%
11
18.4%
825
No choice 52.5%
2089
12.0%
3
40.0%
14
57.9%
33
93.5%
371
55.9%
2510
TOTAL 100.0%
3980
100.0%
25
100.0%
35
100.0%
57
100.0%
397

4494


Region (I-REGION)

North-west North-east Center South Islands TOTAL
First choice 22.5%
268
22.7%
188
24.7%
202
33.2%
368
24.0%
132
25.7%
1158
Second choice 16.6%
198
17.4%
144
17.7%
145
20.9%
232
19.1%
105
18.3%
824
No choice 60.9%
727
59.9%
496
57.6%
471
45.9%
510
56.9%
313
55.9%
2517
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
828
100.0%
818
100.0%
1110
100.0%
550

4499



Bookmark and Share