Religion in Italy

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEANLFE6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is for you the meaning of life? (1st or 2nd choice): Life is a mystery which man can only understand in pieces.
  1) First choice
  2) Second choice
  3) No choice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
First choice 463 10.3% 10.3%
Second choice 672 14.9% 25.2%
No choice 3365 74.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-21 years old 22-29 years old 30-49 years old 50-64 years old 65-74 years old TOTAL
First choice 11.8%
50
14.6%
122
11.3%
187
6.8%
75
6.1%
29
10.3%
463
Second choice 14.4%
61
15.6%
130
16.5%
273
13.4%
149
12.3%
59
14.9%
672
No choice 73.9%
314
69.8%
583
72.1%
1190
79.8%
886
81.6%
391
74.8%
3364
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
835
100.0%
1650
100.0%
1110
100.0%
479

4499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First choice 10.8%
241
9.8%
222
10.3%
463
Second choice 14.1%
315
15.7%
357
14.9%
672
No choice 75.0%
1672
74.5%
1693
74.8%
3365
TOTAL 100.0%
2228
100.0%
2272

4500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Jehovah's Witness Other Christian Other religion (Muslim, Buddhist, etc.) No religion TOTAL
First choice 8.9%
356
4.0%
1
8.6%
3
25.0%
14
21.7%
86
10.2%
460
Second choice 14.8%
589
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
10.7%
6
16.7%
66
14.9%
669
No choice 76.3%
3035
96.0%
24
68.6%
24
64.3%
36
61.6%
244
74.9%
3363
TOTAL 100.0%
3980
100.0%
25
100.0%
35
100.0%
56
100.0%
396

4492


Region (I-REGION)

North-west North-east Center South Islands TOTAL
First choice 12.2%
146
12.0%
99
13.3%
109
5.9%
65
7.8%
43
10.3%
462
Second choice 16.6%
198
16.0%
132
15.3%
125
14.8%
164
9.3%
51
14.9%
670
No choice 71.2%
849
72.1%
596
71.4%
584
79.4%
880
82.9%
457
74.8%
3366
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
827
100.0%
818
100.0%
1109
100.0%
551

4498



Bookmark and Share