Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SERHOMO

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTENDED RELIGIOUS SERVICES AT LEAST A FEW TIMES A YEAR AND ARE MEMBERS OF A PLACE OF WORSHIP. During the past year, have you heard a sermon, lecture, or group discussion in your congregation that dealt with any the following? -- being more supportive of homosexuals
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 512 16.1% 16.1% -2.12
No 2598 81.6% 97.7% .34
Don't know/refused 74 2.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
202
16.6%
310
16.1%
512
No 82.9%
1092
80.7%
1506
81.6%
2598
Don't know/refused 1.8%
24
2.7%
50
2.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
1866

3184


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
135
18.8%
187
16.1%
156
21.4%
15
16.2%
493
No 85.0%
854
78.2%
780
82.0%
795
74.3%
52
81.6%
2481
Don't know/refused 1.6%
16
3.0%
30
1.9%
18
4.3%
3
2.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
997
100.0%
969
100.0%
70

3041


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
257
17.3%
155
13.5%
35
18.8%
45
16.1%
14
16.0%
506
No 82.4%
1377
80.4%
721
84.2%
219
79.6%
191
81.6%
71
81.7%
2579
Don't know/refused 2.2%
37
2.3%
21
2.3%
6
1.7%
4
2.3%
2
2.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1671
100.0%
897
100.0%
260
100.0%
240
100.0%
87

3155


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
98
17.9%
210
19.2%
46
16.0%
90
13.8%
68
0.00%
0
16.1%
512
No 84.0%
597
80.8%
949
78.3%
188
80.7%
455
82.8%
409
0.00%
0
81.6%
2598
Don't know/refused 2.3%
16
1.4%
16
2.5%
6
3.4%
19
3.4%
17
0.00%
0
2.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1175
100.0%
240
100.0%
564
100.0%
494
100.0%
0

3184


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
83
16.4%
166
16.7%
173
14.1%
72
15.9%
494
No 81.9%
443
81.9%
831
81.0%
841
83.0%
425
81.8%
2540
Don't know/refused 2.8%
15
1.8%
18
2.3%
24
2.9%
15
2.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
1015
100.0%
1038
100.0%
512

3106


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
39
11.0%
89
13.7%
126
18.9%
145
24.3%
109
16.1%
508
No 79.0%
169
85.6%
691
83.8%
768
79.4%
610
74.8%
336
81.6%
2574
Don't know/refused 2.8%
6
3.3%
27
2.5%
23
1.7%
13
0.9%
4
2.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
807
100.0%
917
100.0%
768
100.0%
449

3155

Bookmark and Share