Religion and America's Role in the World

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GLBLWARM

Global warming represent an immediate threat and we need to start taking action now OR global warming represents a long-term threat and we need to study the problem before taking drastic action (rotate statements; split C- half sample).
  1) Strongly agree with the first statement
  2) Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement
  3) Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement
  4) Strongly agree with the second statement
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with the first statement 291 41.3% 41.3% -1.04
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 72 10.2% 51.6% -.31
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 125 17.8% 69.3% .43
Strongly agree with the second statement 188 26.7% 96% 1.16
Don't know/refused 28 4% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree with the first statement 32.1%
81
42.7%
47
46.8%
66
47.9%
70
50.0%
24
41.3%
288
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 17.9%
45
7.3%
8
5.0%
7
4.8%
7
6.3%
3
10.0%
70
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 22.6%
57
18.2%
20
17.7%
25
12.3%
18
10.4%
5
17.9%
125
Strongly agree with the second statement 25.4%
64
27.3%
30
25.5%
36
30.1%
44
27.1%
13
26.8%
187
Don't know/refused 2.0%
5
4.5%
5
5.0%
7
4.8%
7
6.3%
3
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
110
100.0%
141
100.0%
146
100.0%
48

697


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree with the first statement 32.0%
8
45.2%
71
37.6%
152
50.4%
57
41.2%
288
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 4.0%
1
8.9%
14
11.9%
48
8.0%
9
10.3%
72
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 12.0%
3
13.4%
21
19.8%
80
18.6%
21
17.9%
125
Strongly agree with the second statement 44.0%
11
26.8%
42
27.5%
111
20.4%
23
26.8%
187
Don't know/refused 8.0%
2
5.7%
9
3.2%
13
2.7%
3
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
157
100.0%
404
100.0%
113

699


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with the first statement 39.1%
135
43.5%
156
41.3%
291
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 10.4%
36
10.0%
36
10.2%
72
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 18.6%
64
17.0%
61
17.8%
125
Strongly agree with the second statement 27.2%
94
26.2%
94
26.7%
188
Don't know/refused 4.6%
16
3.3%
12
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
359

704


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Hispanic or Latino Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with the first statement 38.6%
217
60.0%
36
41.9%
13
37.0%
10
40.6%
276
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 10.7%
60
6.7%
4
6.5%
2
14.8%
4
10.3%
70
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 18.7%
105
10.0%
6
16.1%
5
25.9%
7
18.1%
123
Strongly agree with the second statement 27.8%
156
21.7%
13
32.3%
10
18.5%
5
27.1%
184
Don't know/refused 4.3%
24
1.7%
1
3.2%
1
3.7%
1
4.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
27

680


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Strongly agree with the first statement 35.7%
123
51.4%
56
54.5%
6
36.2%
51
56.3%
49
41.1%
285
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 12.5%
43
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
12.1%
17
4.6%
4
10.0%
69
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 19.1%
66
12.8%
14
18.2%
2
22.7%
32
12.6%
11
18.0%
125
Strongly agree with the second statement 29.9%
103
27.5%
30
18.2%
2
24.8%
35
18.4%
16
26.8%
186
Don't know/refused 2.9%
10
3.7%
4
9.1%
1
4.3%
6
8.0%
7
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
109
100.0%
11
100.0%
141
100.0%
87

693


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly agree with the first statement 67.3%
150
34.1%
47
20.5%
53
41.2%
21
40.4%
271
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 6.3%
14
13.0%
18
12.0%
31
13.7%
7
10.4%
70
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 8.1%
18
15.9%
22
26.4%
68
23.5%
12
17.9%
120
Strongly agree with the second statement 16.6%
37
34.1%
47
34.9%
90
15.7%
8
27.2%
182
Don't know/refused 1.8%
4
2.9%
4
6.2%
16
5.9%
3
4.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
138
100.0%
258
100.0%
51

670

Bookmark and Share