Religion and America's Role in the World

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GASPRICE

Reducing global warming is more important than lowering gas prices OR lowering gas prices is more important than reducing global warming (rotate statements; split D- half sample).
  1) Strongly agree with the first statement
  2) Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement
  3) Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement
  4) Strongly agree with the second statement
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with the first statement 229 32.9% 32.9% -1.21
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 94 13.5% 46.4% -.49
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 76 10.9% 57.3% .22
Strongly agree with the second statement 259 37.2% 94.5% .94
Don't know/refused 38 5.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree with the first statement 26.7%
70
35.9%
33
38.9%
56
34.7%
50
39.1%
18
33.0%
227
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 21.0%
55
12.0%
11
10.4%
15
6.3%
9
8.7%
4
13.7%
94
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 17.6%
46
8.7%
8
6.3%
9
6.9%
10
6.5%
3
11.0%
76
Strongly agree with the second statement 31.7%
83
38.0%
35
39.6%
57
44.4%
64
32.6%
15
36.9%
254
Don't know/refused 3.1%
8
5.4%
5
4.9%
7
7.6%
11
13.0%
6
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92
100.0%
144
100.0%
144
100.0%
46

688


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree with the first statement 31.0%
9
29.2%
42
32.3%
136
43.8%
42
33.2%
229
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 3.4%
1
15.3%
22
14.3%
60
10.4%
10
13.5%
93
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 10.3%
3
6.3%
9
12.4%
52
11.5%
11
10.9%
75
Strongly agree with the second statement 55.2%
16
41.0%
59
37.5%
158
24.0%
23
37.1%
256
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
8.3%
12
3.6%
15
10.4%
10
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
144
100.0%
421
100.0%
96

690


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with the first statement 28.8%
90
36.2%
139
32.9%
229
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 14.1%
44
13.0%
50
13.5%
94
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 13.1%
41
9.1%
35
10.9%
76
Strongly agree with the second statement 37.8%
118
36.7%
141
37.2%
259
Don't know/refused 6.1%
19
4.9%
19
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
384

696


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Hispanic or Latino Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with the first statement 32.5%
174
37.7%
26
47.8%
11
28.1%
9
33.3%
220
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 13.1%
70
15.9%
11
13.0%
3
15.6%
5
13.5%
89
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 10.3%
55
8.7%
6
17.4%
4
15.6%
5
10.6%
70
Strongly agree with the second statement 38.4%
206
34.8%
24
17.4%
4
34.4%
11
37.1%
245
Don't know/refused 5.8%
31
2.9%
2
4.3%
1
6.3%
2
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
69
100.0%
23
100.0%
32

660


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Strongly agree with the first statement 26.9%
97
39.8%
39
75.0%
9
33.8%
45
48.0%
36
33.3%
226
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 15.0%
54
12.2%
12
8.3%
1
15.8%
21
6.7%
5
13.7%
93
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 12.2%
44
8.2%
8
0.0%
0
10.5%
14
8.0%
6
10.6%
72
Strongly agree with the second statement 40.4%
146
32.7%
32
16.7%
2
35.3%
47
33.3%
25
37.1%
252
Don't know/refused 5.5%
20
7.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
4.0%
3
5.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
98
100.0%
12
100.0%
133
100.0%
75

679


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly agree with the first statement 48.5%
113
39.5%
47
16.0%
42
30.2%
13
32.7%
215
Agree, but not strongly, with the first statement 11.2%
26
15.1%
18
13.3%
35
23.3%
10
13.5%
89
Agree, but not strongly, with the second statement 11.2%
26
13.4%
16
11.0%
29
11.6%
5
11.6%
76
Strongly agree with the second statement 24.0%
56
25.2%
30
54.8%
144
25.6%
11
36.6%
241
Don't know/refused 5.2%
12
6.7%
8
4.9%
13
9.3%
4
5.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
119
100.0%
263
100.0%
43

658

Bookmark and Share