Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TEACHSCI

Do you think public school instruction should include Christian views of science and history, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1789 69.1% 69.1% -.6
No 673 26% 95.1% 1.03
DK 100 3.9% 98.9% 2.66
Refused 28 1.1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
1468
71.0%
206
67.1%
47
61.1%
11
62.0%
57
69.1%
1789
No 25.7%
545
24.8%
72
30.0%
21
33.3%
6
31.5%
29
26.0%
673
DK 4.0%
84
3.1%
9
2.9%
2
5.6%
1
4.3%
4
3.9%
100
Refused 1.1%
23
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
159
70.7%
486
72.4%
614
64.8%
320
61.3%
200
69.0%
1779
No 19.4%
43
22.4%
154
24.3%
206
31.0%
153
35.6%
116
26.1%
672
DK 8.1%
18
5.4%
37
2.2%
19
3.4%
17
2.5%
8
3.8%
99
Refused 0.9%
2
1.5%
10
1.1%
9
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
633
69.3%
1156
69.1%
1789
No 28.0%
258
24.9%
415
26.0%
673
DK 2.7%
25
4.5%
75
3.9%
100
Refused 0.7%
6
1.3%
22
1.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
1352
49.2%
87
7.1%
1
39.3%
42
74.5%
304
69.1%
1786
No 23.0%
433
45.8%
81
92.9%
13
54.2%
58
21.1%
86
26.0%
671
DK 4.0%
76
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
2.2%
9
3.9%
100
Refused 1.0%
18
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share