Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TEACHMOR

I'm going to read you three views about teaching morality in public schools. Which do you most agree with? [READ LIST] 1. The first is: public school teachers should teach Christian values and morality. 2. The second is: Public school teachers should teach general morals, but not of a particular religion. 3. The third is: morals should be taught in the home, not in the public schools.
  1) Should teach Christian morals
  2) Should teach general morals
  3) Morals should be taught at Home
  4) None of them
  5) It Depends
  6) DK
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should teach Christian morals 283 10.9% 10.9% -1.44
Should teach general morals 1390 53.7% 64.6% -.38
Morals should be taught at Home 794 30.7% 95.3% .67
None of them 6 .2% 95.5% 1.73
It Depends 66 2.5% 98% 2.79
DK 36 1.4% 99.4% 3.85
Refused 15 .6% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Should teach Christian morals 10.8%
230
13.4%
39
12.9%
9
5.6%
1
4.3%
4
10.9%
283
Should teach general morals 55.1%
1169
40.7%
118
44.3%
31
72.2%
13
64.1%
59
53.7%
1390
Morals should be taught at Home 29.2%
620
41.0%
119
40.0%
28
22.2%
4
25.0%
23
30.7%
794
None of them 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
6
It Depends 2.6%
56
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
66
DK 1.4%
29
1.4%
4
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
36
Refused 0.5%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Should teach Christian morals 15.3%
34
12.5%
86
10.3%
87
9.7%
48
8.3%
27
10.9%
282
Should teach general morals 33.3%
74
48.8%
335
55.9%
474
57.7%
285
66.3%
216
53.7%
1384
Morals should be taught at Home 41.9%
93
32.8%
225
30.5%
259
28.5%
141
21.8%
71
30.6%
789
None of them 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
It Depends 6.3%
14
2.9%
20
1.3%
11
2.8%
14
2.1%
7
2.6%
66
DK 2.7%
6
1.6%
11
1.3%
11
0.8%
4
1.2%
4
1.4%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should teach Christian morals 11.6%
107
10.6%
176
10.9%
283
Should teach general morals 51.1%
471
55.1%
919
53.7%
1390
Morals should be taught at Home 32.3%
298
29.7%
496
30.7%
794
None of them 0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
It Depends 2.3%
21
2.7%
45
2.5%
66
DK 1.8%
17
1.1%
19
1.4%
36
Refused 0.7%
6
0.5%
9
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Should teach Christian morals 11.3%
213
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
14.7%
60
10.9%
283
Should teach general morals 53.9%
1012
67.2%
119
35.7%
5
57.0%
61
46.1%
188
53.6%
1385
Morals should be taught at Home 30.0%
563
26.0%
46
42.9%
6
38.3%
41
33.8%
138
30.7%
794
None of them 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
It Depends 2.6%
49
1.1%
2
14.3%
2
1.9%
2
2.7%
11
2.6%
66
DK 1.5%
28
0.6%
1
7.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
5
1.4%
36
Refused 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
5
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share