Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHFOCUS

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] When it comes to educating children, do you think that Christians should focus on: 1. Public Schools. 2. Christian Schools. 3. Home Schooling. [FORCE A CHOICE]
  1) Public Schools
  2) Christian Schools
  3) Home Schooling
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Public Schools 1417 68% 68% -.58
Christian Schools 405 19.4% 87.5% .55
Home Schooling 156 7.5% 95% 1.68
DK 77 3.7% 98.7% 2.81
Refused 28 1.3% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Public Schools 68.3%
1157
67.4%
180
65.2%
30
57.1%
4
66.7%
46
68.0%
1417
Christian Schools 19.7%
333
17.6%
47
23.9%
11
14.3%
1
18.8%
13
19.4%
405
Home Schooling 6.4%
108
12.4%
33
8.7%
4
28.6%
2
13.0%
9
7.5%
156
DK 4.1%
70
2.2%
6
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
77
Refused 1.5%
26
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1694
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2083


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Public Schools 56.6%
94
65.2%
360
69.1%
479
68.9%
275
76.5%
202
68.0%
1410
Christian Schools 24.1%
40
20.7%
114
19.8%
137
18.8%
75
14.0%
37
19.4%
403
Home Schooling 11.4%
19
7.8%
43
7.2%
50
8.0%
32
4.5%
12
7.5%
156
DK 6.0%
10
5.1%
28
3.2%
22
2.0%
8
3.4%
9
3.7%
77
Refused 1.8%
3
1.3%
7
0.7%
5
2.3%
9
1.5%
4
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
693
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2074


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Public Schools 63.6%
444
70.3%
973
68.0%
1417
Christian Schools 21.3%
149
18.5%
256
19.4%
405
Home Schooling 10.2%
71
6.1%
85
7.5%
156
DK 3.3%
23
3.9%
54
3.7%
77
Refused 1.6%
11
1.2%
17
1.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1385

2083


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Public Schools 69.6%
1214
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
59.8%
202
68.0%
1416
Christian Schools 18.9%
330
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
75
19.5%
405
Home Schooling 6.3%
110
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
46
7.5%
156
DK 3.9%
68
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
9
3.7%
77
Refused 1.3%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
6
1.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2082

Bookmark and Share