Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTGIVE1

Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years a lot, some, or none?: Given money or time to a Christian political organization or candidate?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) None
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 242 10.7% 10.7% -2.06
Some 799 35.3% 46% -.64
None 1203 53.1% 99.1% .79
DK 12 .5% 99.6% 2.21
Refused 8 .4% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 10.2%
188
14.9%
40
10.2%
6
9.1%
1
9.2%
7
10.7%
242
Some 33.3%
616
46.8%
126
39.0%
23
45.5%
5
38.2%
29
35.3%
799
None 55.7%
1029
38.3%
103
50.8%
30
45.5%
5
47.4%
36
53.1%
1203
DK 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1849
100.0%
269
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

2264


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
A lot 11.9%
21
11.2%
67
10.7%
81
10.8%
47
8.7%
25
10.7%
241
Some 40.7%
72
39.8%
239
35.1%
265
32.2%
140
27.3%
78
35.2%
794
None 45.2%
80
48.3%
290
53.6%
405
56.6%
246
62.2%
178
53.2%
1199
DK 1.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
12
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
600
100.0%
755
100.0%
435
100.0%
286

2253


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 11.8%
90
10.1%
152
10.7%
242
Some 36.2%
277
34.8%
522
35.3%
799
None 50.7%
388
54.4%
815
53.1%
1203
DK 0.8%
6
0.4%
6
0.5%
12
Refused 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1499

2264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
A lot 9.9%
173
6.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
57
10.7%
242
Some 33.5%
585
39.5%
70
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.1%
144
35.3%
799
None 55.8%
973
53.1%
94
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.5%
135
53.1%
1202
DK 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
12
Refused 0.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
342

2263

Bookmark and Share