Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTGIVE2

Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years a lot, some, or none?: Given money or time to a non-Christian political organization or candidate?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) None
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 94 3.6% 3.6% -2.9
Some 708 27.3% 31% -1.16
None 1754 67.7% 98.7% .57
DK 26 1% 99.7% 2.31
Refused 8 .3% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 3.3%
69
5.5%
16
4.3%
3
11.1%
2
4.3%
4
3.6%
94
Some 26.1%
554
32.4%
94
28.6%
20
44.4%
8
34.8%
32
27.3%
708
None 69.3%
1469
62.1%
180
65.7%
46
44.4%
8
55.4%
51
67.7%
1754
DK 1.1%
24
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
26
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
A lot 5.0%
11
1.9%
13
3.3%
28
4.9%
24
5.2%
17
3.6%
93
Some 23.9%
53
27.2%
187
25.9%
220
26.9%
133
34.4%
112
27.4%
705
None 68.5%
152
69.4%
477
70.3%
596
66.6%
329
58.9%
192
67.8%
1746
DK 2.7%
6
1.2%
8
0.5%
4
1.2%
6
0.6%
2
1.0%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 4.3%
40
3.2%
54
3.6%
94
Some 29.8%
275
26.0%
433
27.3%
708
None 64.3%
593
69.6%
1161
67.7%
1754
DK 1.0%
9
1.0%
17
1.0%
26
Refused 0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
A lot 3.7%
70
5.1%
9
7.1%
1
0.9%
1
3.2%
13
3.6%
94
Some 26.0%
489
37.9%
67
35.7%
5
32.7%
35
27.2%
111
27.4%
707
None 69.0%
1296
55.4%
98
57.1%
8
66.4%
71
67.9%
277
67.7%
1750
DK 1.1%
21
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
26
Refused 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share