Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTLOBBY

Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years a lot, some, or none?: Written, called or visited elected officials?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) None
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 125 4.8% 4.8% -2.62
Some 865 33.4% 38.2% -.96
None 1588 61.3% 99.5% .7
DK 5 .2% 99.7% 2.37
Refused 7 .3% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 4.8%
101
5.9%
17
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
4.8%
125
Some 34.5%
731
27.2%
79
27.1%
19
27.8%
5
33.7%
31
33.4%
865
None 60.4%
1281
66.9%
194
70.0%
49
72.2%
13
55.4%
51
61.3%
1588
DK 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
A lot 4.5%
10
2.8%
19
4.0%
34
5.7%
28
10.4%
34
4.9%
125
Some 20.3%
45
23.3%
160
33.7%
286
41.5%
205
50.6%
165
33.4%
861
None 74.3%
165
73.4%
504
62.3%
528
52.0%
257
38.7%
126
61.3%
1580
DK 0.9%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 6.8%
63
3.7%
62
4.8%
125
Some 36.7%
338
31.6%
527
33.4%
865
None 56.1%
517
64.2%
1071
61.3%
1588
DK 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
A lot 5.1%
95
5.6%
10
21.4%
3
4.7%
5
2.9%
12
4.8%
125
Some 35.6%
669
27.1%
48
14.3%
2
23.4%
25
29.7%
121
33.5%
865
None 59.0%
1109
66.7%
118
64.3%
9
72.0%
77
66.2%
270
61.2%
1583
DK 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share