Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTPROTE

Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years a lot, some, or none?: Participated in public protests or demonstrations?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) None
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 16 .6% .6% -5.69
Some 232 9% 9.6% -2.7
None 2334 90.1% 99.7% .29
DK 5 .2% 99.9% 3.29
Refused 3 .1% 100% 6.28

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 0.3%
7
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
16
Some 8.0%
170
13.8%
40
15.7%
11
11.1%
2
9.8%
9
9.0%
232
None 91.5%
1940
83.4%
242
84.3%
59
88.9%
16
83.7%
77
90.1%
2334
DK 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
A lot 0.9%
2
0.1%
1
0.9%
8
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
16
Some 6.8%
15
7.4%
51
9.2%
78
8.9%
44
13.2%
43
9.0%
231
None 91.9%
204
91.8%
631
89.7%
761
90.3%
446
85.9%
280
90.1%
2322
DK 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 0.8%
7
0.5%
9
0.6%
16
Some 11.5%
106
7.6%
126
9.0%
232
None 87.3%
805
91.7%
1529
90.1%
2334
DK 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
A lot 0.4%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.2%
5
0.6%
15
Some 8.4%
157
10.2%
18
0.0%
0
11.2%
12
11.0%
45
9.0%
232
None 91.0%
1710
89.3%
158
100.0%
14
86.9%
93
87.0%
355
90.1%
2330
DK 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share