Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTEDUC

Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years a lot, some, or none?: Tried to educate yourself about a political or social issue?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) None
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 851 32.9% 32.9% -1.2
Some 1368 52.8% 85.7% .25
None 349 13.5% 99.2% 1.7
DK 17 .7% 99.8% 3.15
Refused 5 .2% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 34.1%
722
26.6%
77
28.6%
20
11.1%
2
32.6%
30
32.9%
851
Some 52.6%
1116
56.6%
164
52.9%
37
72.2%
13
41.3%
38
52.8%
1368
None 12.5%
266
15.9%
46
18.6%
13
16.7%
3
22.8%
21
13.5%
349
DK 0.6%
13
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
17
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
A lot 16.7%
37
20.2%
139
32.8%
278
42.1%
208
57.1%
186
32.9%
848
Some 42.8%
95
60.7%
417
55.1%
467
51.2%
253
39.3%
128
52.8%
1360
None 37.8%
84
17.8%
122
12.0%
102
6.1%
30
2.8%
9
13.5%
347
DK 1.8%
4
1.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
17
Refused 0.9%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 36.8%
339
30.7%
512
32.9%
851
Some 49.9%
460
54.4%
908
52.8%
1368
None 12.1%
112
14.2%
237
13.5%
349
DK 0.8%
7
0.6%
10
0.7%
17
Refused 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
A lot 34.3%
645
31.1%
55
71.4%
10
37.4%
40
24.3%
99
32.8%
849
Some 52.8%
993
56.5%
100
28.6%
4
43.0%
46
55.1%
225
52.9%
1368
None 12.1%
228
10.2%
18
0.0%
0
19.6%
21
19.4%
79
13.4%
346
DK 0.6%
11
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
17
Refused 0.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share