Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTVOL1

Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years a lot, some, or none?: Volunteered for a church/synagogue program that serves the local community?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) None
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 548 21.2% 21.2% -1.53
Some 1121 43.3% 64.4% -.2
None 912 35.2% 99.7% 1.13
DK 5 .2% 99.8% 2.46
Refused 4 .2% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 20.5%
435
26.2%
76
22.9%
16
11.1%
2
20.7%
19
21.2%
548
Some 43.0%
911
45.9%
133
35.7%
25
61.1%
11
44.6%
41
43.3%
1121
None 36.2%
768
27.9%
81
41.4%
29
27.8%
5
31.5%
29
35.2%
912
DK 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
A lot 13.5%
30
17.6%
121
20.2%
171
24.9%
123
31.3%
102
21.2%
547
Some 39.2%
87
40.5%
278
45.2%
383
46.2%
228
42.3%
138
43.2%
1114
None 46.4%
103
41.3%
284
34.6%
293
28.7%
142
26.1%
85
35.2%
907
DK 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 18.8%
173
22.5%
375
21.2%
548
Some 42.3%
390
43.8%
731
43.3%
1121
None 38.5%
355
33.4%
557
35.2%
912
DK 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
A lot 23.0%
433
11.3%
20
28.6%
4
2.8%
3
21.3%
87
21.2%
547
Some 44.8%
841
45.8%
81
35.7%
5
13.1%
14
43.9%
179
43.3%
1120
None 32.0%
601
42.9%
76
35.7%
5
84.1%
90
33.6%
137
35.2%
909
DK 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share