Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHNGLAWS

Do you think that to improve American society you have to change laws and institutions? Or is it enough just to change individuals?
  1) Individuals and laws
  2) Just individuals
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Individuals and laws 1317 50.8% 50.8% -.85
Just individuals 927 35.8% 86.6% .48
DK 303 11.7% 98.3% 1.81
Refused 43 1.7% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Individuals and laws 51.6%
1093
45.5%
132
54.3%
38
33.3%
6
52.2%
48
50.8%
1317
Just individuals 34.6%
734
44.8%
130
37.1%
26
55.6%
10
29.3%
27
35.8%
927
DK 12.3%
260
7.2%
21
7.1%
5
11.1%
2
16.3%
15
11.7%
303
Refused 1.6%
33
2.4%
7
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Individuals and laws 36.9%
82
50.2%
345
53.4%
453
50.6%
250
55.8%
182
50.9%
1312
Just individuals 41.4%
92
35.8%
246
35.1%
298
36.6%
181
32.8%
107
35.9%
924
DK 19.4%
43
12.8%
88
9.8%
83
11.5%
57
8.6%
28
11.6%
299
Refused 2.3%
5
1.2%
8
1.7%
14
1.2%
6
2.8%
9
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Individuals and laws 47.8%
441
52.5%
876
50.8%
1317
Just individuals 40.3%
372
33.3%
555
35.8%
927
DK 9.8%
90
12.8%
213
11.7%
303
Refused 2.1%
19
1.4%
24
1.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Individuals and laws 49.8%
935
59.3%
105
64.3%
9
52.3%
56
51.2%
209
50.8%
1314
Just individuals 36.8%
691
28.2%
50
21.4%
3
31.8%
34
36.3%
148
35.8%
926
DK 11.9%
223
10.7%
19
7.1%
1
13.1%
14
11.0%
45
11.7%
302
Refused 1.6%
30
1.7%
3
7.1%
1
2.8%
3
1.5%
6
1.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share