Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTVOL2

Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years a lot, some, or none?: Volunteered for a local community organization not related to church/synagogue?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) None
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 394 15.2% 15.2% -1.81
Some 991 38.3% 53.5% -.44
None 1199 46.3% 99.8% .94
DK 3 .1% 99.9% 2.31
Refused 3 .1% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 15.4%
326
14.5%
42
14.3%
10
11.1%
2
15.2%
14
15.2%
394
Some 37.9%
803
40.3%
117
32.9%
23
50.0%
9
42.4%
39
38.3%
991
None 46.6%
987
45.2%
131
52.9%
37
38.9%
7
40.2%
37
46.3%
1199
DK 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
A lot 7.2%
16
10.8%
74
15.1%
128
18.8%
93
25.2%
82
15.3%
393
Some 22.5%
50
35.2%
242
37.4%
317
46.6%
230
45.1%
147
38.3%
986
None 69.8%
155
53.6%
368
47.5%
403
34.6%
171
29.1%
95
46.3%
1192
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 13.7%
126
16.1%
268
15.2%
394
Some 38.8%
358
37.9%
633
38.3%
991
None 47.0%
433
45.9%
766
46.3%
1199
DK 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
A lot 15.6%
294
17.5%
31
42.9%
6
9.3%
10
13.0%
53
15.2%
394
Some 38.3%
719
41.2%
73
35.7%
5
35.5%
38
37.7%
154
38.3%
989
None 46.0%
864
41.2%
73
21.4%
3
55.1%
59
48.3%
197
46.3%
1196
DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share