Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTEXMPL

Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years a lot, some, or none?: Worked hard in your daily life to set a Christian example for people around you?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) None
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 1695 65.4% 65.4% -.65
Some 783 30.2% 95.7% .98
None 91 3.5% 99.2% 2.62
DK 15 .6% 99.8% 4.26
Refused 6 .2% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 65.6%
1390
65.5%
190
60.0%
42
44.4%
8
70.7%
65
65.4%
1695
Some 30.1%
639
30.3%
88
35.7%
25
50.0%
9
23.9%
22
30.2%
783
None 3.4%
73
4.1%
12
4.3%
3
5.6%
1
2.2%
2
3.5%
91
DK 0.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
A lot 60.8%
135
58.8%
404
66.5%
564
71.3%
352
71.8%
234
65.5%
1689
Some 31.5%
70
36.4%
250
30.1%
255
25.3%
125
23.9%
78
30.2%
778
None 6.3%
14
4.1%
28
2.9%
25
2.4%
12
3.4%
11
3.5%
90
DK 0.9%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
15
Refused 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 57.2%
527
70.0%
1168
65.4%
1695
Some 36.8%
339
26.6%
444
30.2%
783
None 5.1%
47
2.6%
44
3.5%
91
DK 0.4%
4
0.7%
11
0.6%
15
Refused 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
A lot 64.8%
1218
41.8%
74
92.9%
13
69.2%
74
76.5%
312
65.4%
1691
Some 31.2%
586
44.1%
78
7.1%
1
29.0%
31
21.1%
86
30.3%
782
None 3.2%
61
12.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
7
3.5%
91
DK 0.6%
11
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
15
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share