Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTDEFND

[ASKED OF GROUP 1 AND GROUP 2] Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years a lot, some, or none?: Tried to defend the merits of a biblical world view to non-Christians?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) None
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 580 25.6% 25.6% -1.29
Some 1032 45.6% 71.2% -.09
None 568 25.1% 96.3% 1.11
DK 63 2.8% 99.1% 2.31
Refused 20 .9% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 25.2%
465
24.9%
67
39.0%
23
27.3%
3
28.9%
22
25.6%
580
Some 45.8%
847
49.8%
134
28.8%
17
54.5%
6
36.8%
28
45.6%
1032
None 25.4%
470
23.0%
62
27.1%
16
9.1%
1
25.0%
19
25.1%
568
DK 2.8%
51
1.5%
4
5.1%
3
9.1%
1
5.3%
4
2.8%
63
Refused 0.8%
15
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1848
100.0%
269
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

2263


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
A lot 22.0%
39
27.7%
166
27.7%
209
23.7%
103
21.3%
61
25.7%
578
Some 42.4%
75
44.5%
267
49.6%
374
41.6%
181
45.1%
129
45.6%
1026
None 25.4%
45
23.2%
139
20.4%
154
31.5%
137
32.2%
92
25.2%
567
DK 9.0%
16
3.3%
20
2.0%
15
1.8%
8
1.0%
3
2.8%
62
Refused 1.1%
2
1.3%
8
0.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
600
100.0%
754
100.0%
435
100.0%
286

2252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 26.8%
205
25.0%
375
25.6%
580
Some 43.7%
334
46.6%
698
45.6%
1032
None 25.2%
193
25.0%
375
25.1%
568
DK 3.1%
24
2.6%
39
2.8%
63
Refused 1.2%
9
0.7%
11
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1498

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
A lot 25.6%
446
7.9%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.1%
120
25.6%
580
Some 46.9%
817
36.2%
64
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.9%
150
45.6%
1031
None 23.9%
416
51.4%
91
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.8%
61
25.1%
568
DK 2.8%
49
4.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
7
2.8%
63
Refused 0.9%
15
0.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
4
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
342

2262

Bookmark and Share