Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTEVANG

[ASKED OF GROUP 1 AND GROUP 2] Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years a lot, some, or none?: Told teens or adults explicitly about how they could become a Christian?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) None
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 441 19.5% 19.5% -1.54
Some 1127 49.8% 69.3% -.17
None 676 29.9% 99.2% 1.2
DK 11 .5% 99.6% 2.58
Refused 8 .4% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 17.2%
317
31.2%
84
28.8%
17
9.1%
1
28.9%
22
19.5%
441
Some 50.4%
931
51.3%
138
39.0%
23
63.6%
7
36.8%
28
49.8%
1127
None 31.6%
584
17.5%
47
30.5%
18
27.3%
3
31.6%
24
29.9%
676
DK 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1848
100.0%
269
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

2263


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
A lot 26.6%
47
20.2%
121
19.6%
148
18.6%
81
14.3%
41
19.4%
438
Some 50.3%
89
50.5%
303
51.3%
387
46.0%
200
50.0%
143
49.8%
1122
None 20.9%
37
28.0%
168
28.9%
218
34.5%
150
35.0%
100
29.9%
673
DK 1.1%
2
0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
11
Refused 1.1%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
600
100.0%
754
100.0%
435
100.0%
286

2252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 20.1%
154
19.2%
287
19.5%
441
Some 49.4%
378
50.0%
749
49.8%
1127
None 29.4%
225
30.1%
451
29.9%
676
DK 0.7%
5
0.4%
6
0.5%
11
Refused 0.4%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1498

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
A lot 19.0%
331
5.6%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.2%
100
19.5%
441
Some 52.2%
910
23.2%
41
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.5%
176
49.8%
1127
None 28.1%
489
70.6%
125
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.8%
61
29.8%
675
DK 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
11
Refused 0.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
342

2262

Bookmark and Share