Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTGOSP

[ASKED OF GROUP 1 AND GROUP 2] Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years a lot, some, or none?: Given money or time to a Christian organization to help spread the gospel in the U.S. or overseas?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) None
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 660 29.2% 29.2% -1.28
Some 1090 48.2% 77.3% .08
None 498 22% 99.3% 1.44
DK 12 .5% 99.9% 2.79
Refused 3 .1% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 30.7%
567
24.2%
65
27.1%
16
18.2%
2
13.2%
10
29.2%
660
Some 47.6%
880
49.8%
134
40.7%
24
63.6%
7
59.2%
45
48.2%
1090
None 21.0%
389
26.0%
70
30.5%
18
18.2%
2
25.0%
19
22.0%
498
DK 0.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1848
100.0%
269
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

2263


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
A lot 23.7%
42
27.5%
165
27.6%
208
32.9%
143
34.6%
99
29.2%
657
Some 42.9%
76
49.3%
296
50.3%
379
46.4%
202
46.2%
132
48.2%
1085
None 31.1%
55
22.5%
135
22.0%
166
20.0%
87
18.5%
53
22.0%
496
DK 1.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
12
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
600
100.0%
754
100.0%
435
100.0%
286

2252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 31.0%
237
28.2%
423
29.2%
660
Some 47.3%
362
48.6%
728
48.2%
1090
None 20.9%
160
22.6%
338
22.0%
498
DK 0.7%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1498

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
A lot 31.0%
541
9.6%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.8%
102
29.2%
660
Some 49.6%
865
35.6%
63
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.4%
162
48.2%
1090
None 18.6%
325
54.8%
97
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.9%
75
22.0%
497
DK 0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
342

2262

Bookmark and Share