Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTPOOR

Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years a lot, some, or none?: Given money to an organization that helps poor and needy people?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) None
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 581 22.4% 22.4% -1.5
Some 1664 64.2% 86.7% .14
None 332 12.8% 99.5% 1.78
DK 10 .4% 99.9% 3.42
Refused 3 .1% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 21.9%
465
24.5%
71
27.1%
19
22.2%
4
23.9%
22
22.4%
581
Some 65.0%
1378
61.0%
177
54.3%
38
61.1%
11
65.2%
60
64.2%
1664
None 12.5%
265
14.5%
42
18.6%
13
16.7%
3
9.8%
9
12.8%
332
DK 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
A lot 23.0%
51
19.4%
133
19.7%
167
26.1%
129
29.8%
97
22.4%
577
Some 57.7%
128
64.8%
445
67.0%
568
62.1%
307
63.8%
208
64.3%
1656
None 18.5%
41
15.0%
103
13.0%
110
11.3%
56
6.4%
21
12.8%
331
DK 0.5%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 19.6%
181
24.0%
400
22.4%
581
Some 65.5%
604
63.5%
1060
64.2%
1664
None 14.3%
132
12.0%
200
12.8%
332
DK 0.4%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
A lot 23.0%
433
15.3%
27
35.7%
5
9.3%
10
26.0%
106
22.5%
581
Some 64.6%
1213
73.4%
130
64.3%
9
75.7%
81
55.9%
228
64.3%
1661
None 12.0%
226
11.3%
20
0.0%
0
15.0%
16
16.9%
69
12.8%
331
DK 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share