Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FUNDY

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] I have a few questions about your religious identity and background. Thinking about your religious faith, would you describe yourself...as a fundamentalist?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer)
  4) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 781 37.5% 37.5% -1.03
No 809 38.9% 76.4% .08
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 356 17.1% 93.5% 1.2
DK 136 6.5% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
658
32.2%
86
37.0%
17
42.9%
3
24.6%
17
37.5%
781
No 38.1%
645
43.1%
115
37.0%
17
42.9%
3
42.0%
29
38.9%
809
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 16.4%
277
20.6%
55
17.4%
8
14.3%
1
21.7%
15
17.1%
356
DK 6.7%
113
4.1%
11
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.6%
8
6.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
57
35.0%
193
41.0%
284
40.9%
163
31.4%
83
37.6%
780
No 20.5%
34
33.9%
187
36.1%
250
44.1%
176
59.8%
158
38.8%
805
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 38.6%
64
21.9%
121
16.5%
114
10.3%
41
5.7%
15
17.1%
355
DK 6.6%
11
9.2%
51
6.4%
44
4.8%
19
3.0%
8
6.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
325
32.9%
456
37.5%
781
No 36.8%
257
39.9%
552
38.9%
809
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 12.9%
90
19.2%
266
17.1%
356
DK 3.7%
26
7.9%
110
6.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
659
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.1%
122
37.5%
781
No 38.3%
667
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.0%
142
38.9%
809
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 17.4%
303
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
52
17.1%
355
DK 6.5%
114
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
22
6.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share