Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EVANGEL

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] I have a few questions about your religious identity and background. Thinking about your religious faith, would you describe yourself...as an Evangelical?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer)
  4) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 697 33.5% 33.5% -1.1
No 1003 48.2% 81.7% .12
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 266 12.8% 94.4% 1.33
DK 116 5.6% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
613
19.5%
52
50.0%
23
14.3%
1
11.6%
8
33.5%
697
No 46.5%
788
58.4%
156
41.3%
19
71.4%
5
50.7%
35
48.2%
1003
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 11.5%
195
19.1%
51
4.3%
2
14.3%
1
24.6%
17
12.8%
266
DK 5.7%
97
3.0%
8
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
9
5.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
41
30.1%
166
35.5%
246
35.1%
140
39.0%
103
33.6%
696
No 37.3%
62
48.2%
266
47.0%
325
53.1%
212
50.8%
134
48.2%
999
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 32.5%
54
16.1%
89
11.7%
81
6.3%
25
6.4%
17
12.8%
266
DK 5.4%
9
5.6%
31
5.8%
40
5.5%
22
3.8%
10
5.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
249
32.4%
448
33.5%
697
No 49.7%
347
47.4%
656
48.2%
1003
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 11.2%
78
13.6%
188
12.8%
266
DK 3.4%
24
6.6%
92
5.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
605
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.2%
92
33.5%
697
No 47.7%
832
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.6%
171
48.2%
1003
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 11.9%
208
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.9%
57
12.7%
265
DK 5.6%
98
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
18
5.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share