Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MAINLIN

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] I have a few questions about your religious identity and background. Thinking about your religious faith, would you describe yourself...as a Mainline Protestant?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer)
  4) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 937 45% 45% -.9
No 822 39.5% 84.5% .29
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 217 10.4% 94.9% 1.49
DK 106 5.1% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
840
23.2%
62
37.0%
17
57.1%
4
20.3%
14
45.0%
937
No 35.6%
602
61.4%
164
43.5%
20
14.3%
1
50.7%
35
39.5%
822
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 9.9%
168
12.0%
32
13.0%
6
28.6%
2
13.0%
9
10.4%
217
DK 4.9%
83
3.4%
9
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.9%
11
5.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
57
40.8%
225
40.8%
282
55.9%
223
56.4%
149
45.2%
936
No 41.0%
68
39.7%
219
45.2%
313
32.1%
128
34.1%
90
39.5%
818
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 18.7%
31
13.4%
74
9.1%
63
7.8%
31
6.4%
17
10.4%
216
DK 6.0%
10
6.2%
34
4.9%
34
4.3%
17
3.0%
8
5.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
335
43.5%
602
45.0%
937
No 41.5%
290
38.4%
532
39.5%
822
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 7.3%
51
12.0%
166
10.4%
217
DK 3.2%
22
6.1%
84
5.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
902
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.4%
35
45.0%
937
No 32.4%
564
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
76.3%
258
39.5%
822
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 10.7%
186
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.2%
31
10.4%
217
DK 5.2%
91
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
14
5.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share