Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIBERAL

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] I have a few questions about your religious identity and background. Thinking about your religious faith, would you describe yourself...as a theologically liberal Christian?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer)
  4) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 630 30.3% 30.3% -1.16
No 1191 57.2% 87.5% .16
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 148 7.1% 94.6% 1.48
DK 113 5.4% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
479
40.4%
108
41.3%
19
28.6%
2
31.9%
22
30.3%
630
No 59.6%
1009
46.8%
125
47.8%
22
57.1%
4
44.9%
31
57.2%
1191
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 6.9%
116
8.6%
23
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
6
7.1%
148
DK 5.3%
89
4.1%
11
4.3%
2
14.3%
1
14.5%
10
5.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
52
30.4%
168
29.5%
204
30.3%
121
31.4%
83
30.3%
628
No 39.2%
65
54.5%
301
60.0%
415
60.2%
240
62.9%
166
57.3%
1187
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 21.1%
35
8.2%
45
6.1%
42
4.3%
17
3.4%
9
7.1%
148
DK 8.4%
14
6.9%
38
4.5%
31
5.3%
21
2.3%
6
5.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
208
30.5%
422
30.3%
630
No 61.3%
428
55.1%
763
57.2%
1191
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 5.2%
36
8.1%
112
7.1%
148
DK 3.7%
26
6.3%
87
5.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
517
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.4%
113
30.3%
630
No 58.0%
1011
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.3%
180
57.2%
1191
Unfamiliar with name (they must volunteer) 6.8%
119
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
29
7.1%
148
DK 5.5%
96
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
16
5.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share