Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IDENTI_1

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Which of those would you say best describes your religious identity? [READ LIST]
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Liberal
  6) DK
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 211 21% 21% -1.31
Evangelical 267 26.5% 47.5% -.52
Mainline 277 27.5% 75% .28
Liberal 209 20.8% 95.8% 1.07
DK 39 3.9% 99.7% 2.66
Refused 3 .3% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 20.8%
180
21.7%
20
25.0%
6
20.0%
1
22.2%
4
21.0%
211
Evangelical 27.8%
241
18.5%
17
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
26.5%
267
Mainline 29.3%
254
12.0%
11
16.7%
4
60.0%
3
27.8%
5
27.5%
277
Liberal 17.6%
153
44.6%
41
29.2%
7
20.0%
1
38.9%
7
20.8%
209
DK 4.2%
36
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
39
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
92
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
18

1006


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Fundamentalist 11.1%
7
26.9%
64
23.8%
81
16.2%
36
16.2%
23
21.0%
211
Evangelical 22.2%
14
21.0%
50
27.4%
93
31.1%
69
28.2%
40
26.5%
266
Mainline 25.4%
16
29.4%
70
25.0%
85
28.8%
64
29.6%
42
27.6%
277
Liberal 33.3%
21
19.3%
46
21.8%
74
18.5%
41
19.0%
27
20.8%
209
DK 6.3%
4
3.4%
8
2.1%
7
5.0%
11
6.3%
9
3.9%
39
Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
238
100.0%
340
100.0%
222
100.0%
142

1005


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 24.5%
92
18.9%
119
21.0%
211
Evangelical 25.3%
95
27.3%
172
26.5%
267
Mainline 26.7%
100
28.1%
177
27.5%
277
Liberal 18.9%
71
21.9%
138
20.8%
209
DK 4.3%
16
3.6%
23
3.9%
39
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
631

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 20.5%
185
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.5%
26
21.0%
211
Evangelical 26.1%
236
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.4%
31
26.5%
267
Mainline 29.9%
270
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
7
27.5%
277
Liberal 19.5%
176
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.4%
33
20.8%
209
DK 3.9%
35
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
4
3.9%
39
Refused 0.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
102

1006

Bookmark and Share