Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INDENTI_

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] If you had to choose, would any of these describe you at all? [READ LIST]
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Liberal
  5) Other (they volunteer)
  6) DK
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 26 7.7% 7.7% -2.29
Evangelical 16 4.8% 12.5% -1.65
Mainline 31 9.2% 21.7% -1
Liberal 47 14% 35.7% -.35
Other (they volunteer) 123 36.6% 72.3% .29
DK 77 22.9% 95.2% .94
Refused 16 4.8% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.1%
21
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
7.7%
26
Evangelical 4.8%
11
3.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
4.8%
16
Mainline 11.3%
26
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
9.2%
31
Liberal 11.7%
27
21.2%
14
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
14.0%
47
Other (they volunteer) 35.1%
81
40.9%
27
12.5%
1
100.0%
1
43.3%
13
36.6%
123
DK 25.1%
58
18.2%
12
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
22.9%
77
Refused 3.0%
7
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
4.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
66
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
30

336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Fundamentalist 2.2%
1
5.2%
6
11.8%
12
11.1%
5
9.5%
2
7.9%
26
Evangelical 8.7%
4
5.2%
6
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
4.8%
16
Mainline 6.5%
3
8.6%
10
6.9%
7
13.3%
6
23.8%
5
9.4%
31
Liberal 4.3%
2
11.2%
13
25.5%
26
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
14.2%
47
Other (they volunteer) 34.8%
16
44.0%
51
24.5%
25
48.9%
22
33.3%
7
36.7%
121
DK 43.5%
20
21.6%
25
20.6%
21
13.3%
6
23.8%
5
23.3%
77
Refused 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
3.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
116
100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
21

330


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.8%
8
7.1%
18
7.7%
26
Evangelical 6.1%
5
4.3%
11
4.8%
16
Mainline 6.1%
5
10.2%
26
9.2%
31
Liberal 17.1%
14
13.0%
33
14.0%
47
Other (they volunteer) 39.0%
32
35.8%
91
36.6%
123
DK 18.3%
15
24.4%
62
22.9%
77
Refused 3.7%
3
5.1%
13
4.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
254

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 7.8%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.8%
8
7.8%
26
Evangelical 4.3%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
6
4.8%
16
Mainline 12.9%
30
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
1
9.3%
31
Liberal 15.1%
35
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
11
13.7%
46
Other (they volunteer) 32.3%
75
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.6%
48
36.7%
123
DK 23.7%
55
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
22
23.0%
77
Refused 3.9%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
7
4.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
103

335

Bookmark and Share