Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHARSMOV

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Do you consider yourself a charismatic Christian or involved in the charismatic movement, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Unfamiliar with name
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 306 14.7% 14.7% -1.64
No 1561 75% 89.7% .02
Unfamiliar with name 161 7.7% 97.4% 1.68
DK 39 1.9% 99.3% 3.33
Refused 15 .7% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
231
19.9%
53
23.9%
11
28.6%
2
13.0%
9
14.7%
306
No 77.4%
1310
63.7%
170
67.4%
31
57.1%
4
66.7%
46
75.0%
1561
Unfamiliar with name 6.8%
115
13.9%
37
6.5%
3
14.3%
1
7.2%
5
7.7%
161
DK 1.7%
29
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
1.9%
39
Refused 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
34
12.9%
71
15.0%
104
16.0%
64
12.5%
33
14.8%
306
No 53.0%
88
73.6%
406
76.3%
528
77.7%
310
84.1%
222
75.0%
1554
Unfamiliar with name 21.7%
36
9.2%
51
6.9%
48
4.8%
19
2.7%
7
7.8%
161
DK 4.2%
7
3.1%
17
1.3%
9
1.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.9%
39
Refused 0.6%
1
1.3%
7
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
98
15.0%
208
14.7%
306
No 77.4%
540
73.8%
1021
75.0%
1561
Unfamiliar with name 5.3%
37
9.0%
124
7.7%
161
DK 2.3%
16
1.7%
23
1.9%
39
Refused 1.0%
7
0.6%
8
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
228
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.8%
77
14.7%
305
No 76.8%
1339
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
65.7%
222
75.0%
1561
Unfamiliar with name 8.0%
139
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
22
7.7%
161
DK 1.7%
30
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
9
1.9%
39
Refused 0.4%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
8
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share