Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIMPFA

How important would you say religion was in your family while you were growing up? [READ LIST]
  1) Extremely
  2) Very Important
  3) Somewhat Important
  4) Not Important
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely 712 27.5% 27.5% -1.23
Very Important 883 34.1% 61.6% -.23
Somewhat Important 696 26.9% 88.5% .77
Not Important 282 10.9% 99.3% 1.77
DK 12 .5% 99.8% 2.77
Refused 5 .2% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Extremely 24.9%
528
44.5%
129
30.0%
21
11.1%
2
34.8%
32
27.5%
712
Very Important 33.8%
717
36.9%
107
28.6%
20
55.6%
10
31.5%
29
34.1%
883
Somewhat Important 29.0%
615
13.4%
39
30.0%
21
22.2%
4
18.5%
17
26.9%
696
Not Important 11.7%
247
5.2%
15
11.4%
8
11.1%
2
10.9%
10
10.9%
282
DK 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
12
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Extremely 22.5%
50
22.4%
154
31.7%
269
26.7%
132
31.6%
103
27.5%
708
Very Important 33.8%
75
37.4%
257
30.4%
258
35.6%
176
34.0%
111
34.0%
877
Somewhat Important 30.6%
68
28.4%
195
26.9%
228
24.9%
123
24.8%
81
27.0%
695
Not Important 10.4%
23
11.2%
77
10.7%
91
11.9%
59
9.5%
31
10.9%
281
DK 2.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely 23.3%
215
29.8%
497
27.5%
712
Very Important 32.4%
299
35.0%
584
34.1%
883
Somewhat Important 32.0%
295
24.0%
401
26.9%
696
Not Important 11.7%
108
10.4%
174
10.9%
282
DK 0.2%
2
0.6%
10
0.5%
12
Refused 0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Extremely 28.5%
535
24.3%
43
28.6%
4
8.4%
9
29.2%
119
27.5%
710
Very Important 35.4%
665
42.9%
76
28.6%
4
18.7%
20
28.7%
117
34.1%
882
Somewhat Important 26.5%
498
23.7%
42
42.9%
6
47.7%
51
24.0%
98
26.9%
695
Not Important 9.0%
169
9.0%
16
0.0%
0
25.2%
27
16.9%
69
10.9%
281
DK 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
12
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share