Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VCONVERT

Now I have a few questions about your views of evangelical Christians: Has an evangelical Christian ever tried to convert you to their faith?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 539 37.9% 37.9% -1.11
No 693 48.7% 86.6% .35
DK 183 12.9% 99.5% 1.81
Refused 7 .5% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
438
34.6%
56
43.9%
18
42.9%
6
30.0%
21
37.9%
539
No 48.9%
555
48.1%
78
46.3%
19
35.7%
5
51.4%
36
48.7%
693
DK 12.2%
138
16.7%
27
9.8%
4
21.4%
3
15.7%
11
12.9%
183
Refused 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
162
100.0%
41
100.0%
14
100.0%
70

1422


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
43
28.6%
112
37.1%
159
44.6%
119
55.1%
102
37.9%
535
No 52.2%
72
55.4%
217
47.0%
201
46.4%
124
38.9%
72
48.7%
686
DK 15.9%
22
15.6%
61
15.4%
66
8.6%
23
5.9%
11
13.0%
183
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
392
100.0%
428
100.0%
267
100.0%
185

1410


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
213
34.8%
326
37.9%
539
No 45.8%
222
50.3%
471
48.7%
693
DK 10.1%
49
14.3%
134
12.9%
183
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
937

1422


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
327
48.6%
86
42.9%
6
39.3%
42
34.5%
76
37.9%
537
No 50.1%
450
44.1%
78
50.0%
7
45.8%
49
48.6%
107
48.8%
691
DK 13.1%
118
7.3%
13
7.1%
1
15.0%
16
15.5%
34
12.8%
182
Refused 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
220

1417

Bookmark and Share