Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VCONVRT2

[IF VCONVERT=1] Was that a positive, negative, or neither positive nor negative experience for you?
  1) Positive
  2) Neither Positive or Negative
  3) Negative
  4) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Positive 63 11.7% 11.7% -1.94
Neither Positive or Negative 197 36.5% 48.1% -.58
Negative 268 49.6% 97.8% .78
DK 11 2% 99.8% 2.14
Refused 1 .2% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Positive 10.3%
45
17.9%
10
22.2%
4
16.7%
1
14.3%
3
11.7%
63
Neither Positive or Negative 36.2%
159
39.3%
22
27.8%
5
50.0%
3
38.1%
8
36.5%
197
Negative 51.0%
224
41.1%
23
50.0%
9
33.3%
2
47.6%
10
49.6%
268
DK 2.3%
10
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
56
100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
21

540


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Positive 20.9%
9
17.9%
20
9.4%
15
10.9%
13
4.9%
5
11.6%
62
Neither Positive or Negative 34.9%
15
26.8%
30
40.0%
64
41.2%
49
37.3%
38
36.6%
196
Negative 39.5%
17
50.9%
57
50.0%
80
45.4%
54
56.9%
58
49.6%
266
DK 4.7%
2
3.6%
4
0.6%
1
2.5%
3
1.0%
1
2.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
112
100.0%
160
100.0%
119
100.0%
102

536


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Positive 12.2%
26
11.3%
37
11.7%
63
Neither Positive or Negative 36.6%
78
36.4%
119
36.5%
197
Negative 49.8%
106
49.5%
162
49.6%
268
DK 1.4%
3
2.4%
8
2.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
327

540


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Positive 7.9%
26
16.3%
14
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
26.3%
20
11.7%
63
Neither Positive or Negative 35.1%
115
31.4%
27
50.0%
3
45.2%
19
40.8%
31
36.2%
195
Negative 53.7%
176
51.2%
44
50.0%
3
47.6%
20
32.9%
25
49.8%
268
DK 3.0%
10
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
42
100.0%
76

538

Bookmark and Share