Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VKNOWEVG

Do you personally know an evangelical Christian from work, school, your neighborhood or somewhere else?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 581 40.9% 40.9% -1.06
No 661 46.5% 87.3% .42
DK 180 12.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
463
40.1%
65
51.2%
21
35.7%
5
38.6%
27
40.9%
581
No 46.4%
527
46.9%
76
46.3%
19
50.0%
7
45.7%
32
46.5%
661
DK 12.8%
145
13.0%
21
2.4%
1
14.3%
2
15.7%
11
12.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
162
100.0%
41
100.0%
14
100.0%
70

1422


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
48
30.4%
119
39.7%
170
50.2%
134
55.7%
103
40.7%
574
No 51.4%
71
55.4%
217
45.6%
195
40.4%
108
35.7%
66
46.6%
657
DK 13.8%
19
14.3%
56
14.7%
63
9.4%
25
8.6%
16
12.7%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
392
100.0%
428
100.0%
267
100.0%
185

1410


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
199
40.8%
382
40.9%
581
No 48.0%
233
45.7%
428
46.5%
661
DK 10.9%
53
13.6%
127
12.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
937

1422


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
378
46.9%
83
35.7%
5
38.3%
41
31.8%
70
40.7%
577
No 43.6%
392
47.5%
84
57.1%
8
54.2%
58
54.1%
119
46.6%
661
DK 14.3%
129
5.6%
10
7.1%
1
7.5%
8
14.1%
31
12.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
220

1417

Bookmark and Share