Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VANW_PER

Do you think evangelical Christians generally offer good answers for most people's personal problems and moral questions, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK What Evangelical Means
  4) Refused
  5) DK Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 343 24.1% 24.1% -1.19
No 428 30.1% 54.2% -.43
DK What Evangelical Means 378 26.6% 80.8% .33
Refused 52 3.7% 84.5% 1.09
DK Answer 221 15.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
262
31.5%
51
34.1%
14
28.6%
4
17.1%
12
24.1%
343
No 31.0%
352
24.1%
39
29.3%
12
14.3%
2
32.9%
23
30.1%
428
DK What Evangelical Means 26.3%
299
29.6%
48
24.4%
10
35.7%
5
22.9%
16
26.6%
378
Refused 3.5%
40
3.1%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
3.7%
52
DK Answer 16.0%
182
11.7%
19
9.8%
4
21.4%
3
18.6%
13
15.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
162
100.0%
41
100.0%
14
100.0%
70

1422


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
39
23.7%
93
24.1%
103
25.1%
67
20.0%
37
24.0%
339
No 23.9%
33
24.7%
97
26.9%
115
34.8%
93
47.6%
88
30.2%
426
DK What Evangelical Means 35.5%
49
31.1%
122
29.7%
127
18.4%
49
15.7%
29
26.7%
376
Refused 2.2%
3
3.8%
15
3.5%
15
4.5%
12
2.2%
4
3.5%
49
DK Answer 10.1%
14
16.6%
65
15.9%
68
17.2%
46
14.6%
27
15.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
392
100.0%
428
100.0%
267
100.0%
185

1410


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
117
24.1%
226
24.1%
343
No 34.4%
167
27.9%
261
30.1%
428
DK What Evangelical Means 25.2%
122
27.3%
256
26.6%
378
Refused 4.5%
22
3.2%
30
3.7%
52
DK Answer 11.8%
57
17.5%
164
15.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
937

1422


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
219
26.0%
46
7.1%
1
16.8%
18
26.4%
58
24.1%
342
No 29.1%
262
30.5%
54
57.1%
8
41.1%
44
26.4%
58
30.1%
426
DK What Evangelical Means 26.3%
236
23.7%
42
21.4%
3
29.0%
31
29.5%
65
26.6%
377
Refused 3.9%
35
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
5.0%
11
3.6%
51
DK Answer 16.4%
147
18.1%
32
14.3%
2
11.2%
12
12.7%
28
15.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
220

1417

Bookmark and Share