Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VANW_SOC

Do you think evangelical Christians generally offer good answers for America's social, economic, and political problems, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 22.5% 22.5% -1.38
No 497 47.6% 70.1% -.15
DK 258 24.7% 94.8% 1.07
Refused 54 5.2% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
181
28.1%
32
29.0%
9
66.7%
6
13.0%
7
22.5%
235
No 49.4%
413
43.0%
49
38.7%
12
11.1%
1
40.7%
22
47.6%
497
DK 24.0%
201
24.6%
28
29.0%
9
22.2%
2
33.3%
18
24.7%
258
Refused 4.9%
41
4.4%
5
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
5.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
114
100.0%
31
100.0%
9
100.0%
54

1044


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
35
25.9%
70
21.3%
64
18.3%
40
14.7%
23
22.4%
232
No 30.3%
27
37.4%
101
49.2%
148
53.2%
116
65.4%
102
47.8%
494
DK 29.2%
26
31.1%
84
22.6%
68
22.5%
49
19.2%
30
24.9%
257
Refused 1.1%
1
5.6%
15
7.0%
21
6.0%
13
0.6%
1
4.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
270
100.0%
301
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

1034


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
82
22.5%
153
22.5%
235
No 53.4%
194
44.5%
303
47.6%
497
DK 18.5%
67
28.0%
191
24.7%
258
Refused 5.5%
20
5.0%
34
5.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
681

1044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
142
25.2%
34
0.0%
0
14.5%
11
31.0%
48
22.6%
235
No 46.9%
311
44.4%
60
81.8%
9
63.2%
48
42.6%
66
47.5%
494
DK 26.4%
175
27.4%
37
18.2%
2
19.7%
15
18.1%
28
24.7%
257
Refused 5.3%
35
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
8.4%
13
5.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
135
100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
155

1040

Bookmark and Share