Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VBETTROF

How much better or worse off would the United States be if evangelical Christians had more influence on public issues? Much better off, somewhat better off, somewhat worse off, or much worse off?
  1) Much Better Off
  2) Somewhat Better Off
  3) Somewhat Worse Off
  4) Much Worse Off
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much Better Off 74 7.1% 7.1% -1.49
Somewhat Better Off 409 39.2% 46.3% -.8
Somewhat Worse Off 178 17% 63.3% -.11
Much Worse Off 102 9.8% 73.1% .58
DK 226 21.6% 94.7% 1.28
Refused 55 5.3% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Much Better Off 6.7%
56
7.9%
9
16.1%
5
33.3%
3
1.9%
1
7.1%
74
Somewhat Better Off 39.5%
330
42.1%
48
35.5%
11
44.4%
4
29.6%
16
39.2%
409
Somewhat Worse Off 17.7%
148
18.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
9
17.0%
178
Much Worse Off 10.2%
85
7.0%
8
16.1%
5
11.1%
1
5.6%
3
9.8%
102
DK 20.8%
174
21.1%
24
32.3%
10
11.1%
1
31.5%
17
21.6%
226
Refused 5.1%
43
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
8
5.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
114
100.0%
31
100.0%
9
100.0%
54

1044


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Much Better Off 19.1%
17
7.0%
19
6.6%
20
6.0%
13
2.6%
4
7.1%
73
Somewhat Better Off 43.8%
39
44.8%
121
39.5%
119
39.0%
85
27.6%
43
39.4%
407
Somewhat Worse Off 4.5%
4
11.1%
30
18.9%
57
20.6%
45
25.6%
40
17.0%
176
Much Worse Off 11.2%
10
6.3%
17
6.3%
19
11.5%
25
19.9%
31
9.9%
102
DK 16.9%
15
23.3%
63
22.9%
69
19.7%
43
21.8%
34
21.7%
224
Refused 4.5%
4
7.4%
20
5.6%
17
3.2%
7
2.6%
4
5.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
270
100.0%
301
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

1034


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much Better Off 6.1%
22
7.6%
52
7.1%
74
Somewhat Better Off 41.6%
151
37.9%
258
39.2%
409
Somewhat Worse Off 17.6%
64
16.7%
114
17.0%
178
Much Worse Off 12.7%
46
8.2%
56
9.8%
102
DK 15.4%
56
25.0%
170
21.6%
226
Refused 6.6%
24
4.6%
31
5.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
681

1044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Much Better Off 6.6%
44
7.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
11.0%
17
7.0%
73
Somewhat Better Off 39.2%
260
40.7%
55
0.0%
0
36.8%
28
41.3%
64
39.1%
407
Somewhat Worse Off 18.7%
124
17.0%
23
18.2%
2
11.8%
9
12.9%
20
17.1%
178
Much Worse Off 6.3%
42
11.1%
15
63.6%
7
31.6%
24
9.0%
14
9.8%
102
DK 23.7%
157
22.2%
30
18.2%
2
13.2%
10
16.8%
26
21.6%
225
Refused 5.4%
36
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
9.0%
14
5.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
135
100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
155

1040

Bookmark and Share