Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VEV_FUND

In your mind, is there a difference between fundamentalist Christians and evangelical Christians, or are those just different names for the same group of Christians
  1) Is a Difference
  2) No Difference
  3) DK What Evangelical Means
  4) Refused
  5) DK Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Is a Difference 394 27.7% 27.7% -1.08
No Difference 473 33.3% 61% -.34
DK What Evangelical Means 291 20.5% 81.4% .4
Refused 36 2.5% 84% 1.14
DK Answer 228 16% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Is a Difference 29.7%
337
20.4%
33
22.0%
9
14.3%
2
18.6%
13
27.7%
394
No Difference 33.0%
374
38.9%
63
31.7%
13
42.9%
6
24.3%
17
33.3%
473
DK What Evangelical Means 19.5%
221
23.5%
38
24.4%
10
35.7%
5
24.3%
17
20.5%
291
Refused 2.2%
25
1.9%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
7
2.5%
36
DK Answer 15.7%
178
15.4%
25
19.5%
8
7.1%
1
22.9%
16
16.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
162
100.0%
41
100.0%
14
100.0%
70

1422


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Is a Difference 18.8%
26
19.9%
78
25.0%
107
34.5%
92
48.1%
89
27.8%
392
No Difference 34.8%
48
32.7%
128
32.7%
140
36.7%
98
29.7%
55
33.3%
469
DK What Evangelical Means 27.5%
38
22.4%
88
22.9%
98
15.0%
40
13.5%
25
20.5%
289
Refused 0.7%
1
3.3%
13
3.0%
13
1.9%
5
1.1%
2
2.4%
34
DK Answer 18.1%
25
21.7%
85
16.4%
70
12.0%
32
7.6%
14
16.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
392
100.0%
428
100.0%
267
100.0%
185

1410


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Is a Difference 29.3%
142
26.9%
252
27.7%
394
No Difference 37.3%
181
31.2%
292
33.3%
473
DK What Evangelical Means 18.6%
90
21.5%
201
20.5%
291
Refused 4.1%
20
1.7%
16
2.5%
36
DK Answer 10.7%
52
18.8%
176
16.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
937

1422


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Is a Difference 31.0%
279
24.3%
43
7.1%
1
15.9%
17
24.1%
53
27.7%
393
No Difference 30.0%
270
43.5%
77
64.3%
9
50.5%
54
28.2%
62
33.3%
472
DK What Evangelical Means 20.1%
181
15.8%
28
14.3%
2
21.5%
23
24.5%
54
20.3%
288
Refused 2.2%
20
0.6%
1
7.1%
1
1.9%
2
5.5%
12
2.5%
36
DK Answer 16.6%
149
15.8%
28
7.1%
1
10.3%
11
17.7%
39
16.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
220

1417

Bookmark and Share