Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VFAMILAR

How familiar are you with what evangelical Christians stand for? [READ LIST]
  1) Very Familiar
  2) Somewhat Familiar
  3) A Little Familiar
  4) Not Familiar
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Familiar 50 4.4% 4.4% -2.02
Somewhat Familiar 351 31% 35.5% -1.02
A Little Familiar 303 26.8% 62.2% -.02
Not Familiar 390 34.5% 96.7% .98
DK 30 2.7% 99.4% 1.99
Refused 7 .6% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very Familiar 3.8%
35
3.2%
4
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
13.2%
7
4.4%
50
Somewhat Familiar 32.1%
293
30.6%
38
25.8%
8
33.3%
3
17.0%
9
31.0%
351
A Little Familiar 27.2%
249
28.2%
35
19.4%
6
22.2%
2
20.8%
11
26.8%
303
Not Familiar 33.7%
308
36.3%
45
38.7%
12
33.3%
3
41.5%
22
34.5%
390
DK 2.8%
26
0.8%
1
3.2%
1
11.1%
1
1.9%
1
2.7%
30
Refused 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
124
100.0%
31
100.0%
9
100.0%
53

1131


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very Familiar 3.0%
3
1.3%
4
4.2%
14
6.6%
15
8.8%
14
4.5%
50
Somewhat Familiar 13.0%
13
21.1%
64
36.7%
121
35.7%
81
42.5%
68
31.0%
347
A Little Familiar 31.0%
31
25.3%
77
26.1%
86
27.8%
63
28.1%
45
26.9%
302
Not Familiar 49.0%
49
48.4%
147
30.3%
100
26.9%
61
18.8%
30
34.5%
387
DK 3.0%
3
3.0%
9
2.4%
8
3.1%
7
1.9%
3
2.7%
30
Refused 1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
304
100.0%
330
100.0%
227
100.0%
160

1121


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Familiar 5.1%
20
4.1%
30
4.4%
50
Somewhat Familiar 33.4%
132
29.8%
219
31.0%
351
A Little Familiar 24.8%
98
27.9%
205
26.8%
303
Not Familiar 32.7%
129
35.5%
261
34.5%
390
DK 3.3%
13
2.3%
17
2.7%
30
Refused 0.8%
3
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
736

1131


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very Familiar 3.8%
27
2.7%
4
16.7%
2
6.0%
5
7.2%
12
4.4%
50
Somewhat Familiar 31.6%
227
30.2%
45
25.0%
3
32.1%
27
28.3%
47
30.9%
349
A Little Familiar 27.9%
200
25.5%
38
16.7%
2
23.8%
20
25.9%
43
26.8%
303
Not Familiar 32.9%
236
39.6%
59
41.7%
5
36.9%
31
35.5%
59
34.5%
390
DK 3.3%
24
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
2.7%
30
Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
149
100.0%
12
100.0%
84
100.0%
166

1129

Bookmark and Share