Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HISPANIC

[IF RACE=1 OR 2] Are you of Hispanic descent?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2520 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Yes 70 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
100.0%
92
97.3%
2520
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
No 95.5%
212
97.7%
671
96.6%
819
98.2%
485
98.2%
320
97.3%
2507
Yes 4.5%
10
2.3%
16
3.4%
29
1.8%
9
1.8%
6
2.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.9%
893
97.5%
1627
97.3%
2520
Yes 3.1%
29
2.5%
41
2.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
No 98.6%
1852
92.7%
164
78.6%
11
95.3%
102
94.6%
386
97.3%
2515
Yes 1.4%
27
7.3%
13
21.4%
3
4.7%
5
5.4%
22
2.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share