Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


XIANSCHL

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Did you ever attend a Christian grade or high school for at least one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Catholic School
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 252 12.1% 12.1% -2.37
No 1795 86.2% 98.3% .26
Catholic School 30 1.4% 99.8% 2.89
DK 1 0% 99.8% 5.53
Refused 4 .2% 100% 8.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
198
13.5%
36
19.6%
9
28.6%
2
10.1%
7
12.1%
252
No 86.9%
1472
84.3%
225
78.3%
36
71.4%
5
82.6%
57
86.2%
1795
Catholic School 1.3%
22
2.2%
6
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
30
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
15
9.4%
52
13.6%
94
14.8%
59
11.4%
30
12.1%
250
No 89.8%
149
88.9%
491
85.0%
588
83.5%
333
87.1%
230
86.4%
1791
Catholic School 1.2%
2
1.4%
8
1.3%
9
1.8%
7
1.5%
4
1.4%
30
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
91
11.6%
161
12.1%
252
No 84.5%
590
87.1%
1205
86.2%
1795
Catholic School 2.1%
15
1.1%
15
1.4%
30
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
203
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.5%
49
12.1%
252
No 86.9%
1515
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
82.5%
279
86.2%
1794
Catholic School 1.3%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
8
1.4%
30
DK 0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share