Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


XIANCOLL

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Did you ever attend a Christian college, a Bible college, or a Catholic University for at least one year? (IF 'YES': Which?)
  1) Christian College
  2) Bible College
  3) Catholic Univ
  4) No
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christian College 185 13.6% 13.6% -2.36
Bible College 39 2.9% 16.4% -1.43
Catholic Univ 28 2.1% 18.5% -.49
No 1106 81.1% 99.6% .45
DK 3 .2% 99.8% 1.39
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Christian College 15.1%
168
7.5%
13
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
13.6%
185
Bible College 2.9%
32
3.5%
6
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
39
Catholic Univ 2.0%
22
1.7%
3
3.7%
1
16.7%
1
2.0%
1
2.1%
28
No 79.8%
885
86.7%
150
88.9%
24
83.3%
5
85.7%
42
81.1%
1106
DK 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
173
100.0%
27
100.0%
6
100.0%
49

1364


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Christian College 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
52
15.0%
60
27.7%
73
13.7%
185
Bible College 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
18
3.3%
13
3.0%
8
2.9%
39
Catholic Univ 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
11
2.3%
9
3.0%
8
2.1%
28
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.3%
611
79.2%
316
65.5%
173
81.2%
1100
DK 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

1355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian College 16.8%
80
11.8%
105
13.6%
185
Bible College 4.0%
19
2.3%
20
2.9%
39
Catholic Univ 1.3%
6
2.5%
22
2.1%
28
No 77.7%
370
82.9%
736
81.1%
1106
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
888

1364


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Christian College 14.8%
172
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
13
13.6%
185
Bible College 2.8%
33
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
6
2.9%
39
Catholic Univ 1.9%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
6
2.1%
28
No 80.1%
933
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.9%
172
81.1%
1105
DK 0.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
198

1363

Bookmark and Share