Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SAMETOWN

Do you live in the same town you lived in when you were 16, a nearby town, or a town farther away?
  1) Same Town
  2) Nearby Town
  3) Farther Away
  4) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same Town 823 46.6% 46.6% -.95
Nearby Town 582 33% 79.6% .33
Farther Away 353 20% 99.6% 1.6
DK 7 .4% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Same Town 43.3%
624
65.0%
139
52.0%
26
71.4%
5
54.7%
29
46.6%
823
Nearby Town 34.6%
499
24.3%
52
30.0%
15
14.3%
1
28.3%
15
33.0%
582
Farther Away 21.7%
312
10.3%
22
18.0%
9
14.3%
1
17.0%
9
20.0%
353
DK 0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1441
100.0%
214
100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
53

1765


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Same Town 50.3%
85
51.1%
270
48.4%
281
41.5%
122
32.8%
61
46.6%
819
Nearby Town 34.9%
59
34.5%
182
33.4%
194
27.9%
82
33.9%
63
33.0%
580
Farther Away 14.2%
24
14.0%
74
17.9%
104
29.9%
88
33.3%
62
20.0%
352
DK 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
528
100.0%
581
100.0%
294
100.0%
186

1758


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same Town 48.3%
304
45.7%
519
46.6%
823
Nearby Town 32.0%
201
33.5%
381
33.0%
582
Farther Away 19.4%
122
20.3%
231
20.0%
353
DK 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
1136

1765


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Same Town 46.2%
595
48.3%
58
50.0%
4
50.0%
35
46.9%
130
46.6%
822
Nearby Town 33.4%
430
27.5%
33
37.5%
3
28.6%
20
34.3%
95
33.0%
581
Farther Away 19.9%
256
24.2%
29
12.5%
1
21.4%
15
18.8%
52
20.0%
353
DK 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1288
100.0%
120
100.0%
8
100.0%
70
100.0%
277

1763

Bookmark and Share