Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PARTY

Do you usually vote Republican, Democrat, or do you not usually vote? [IF NECESSARY, FORCE A GENERALIZATION: 'which do you end up voting for the most?']
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent (they must volunteer)
  4) Don't vote
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 1030 39.8% 39.8% -.87
Democrat 827 31.9% 71.7% -.15
Independent (they must volunteer) 193 7.5% 79.2% .57
Don't vote 328 12.7% 91.8% 1.29
DK 119 4.6% 96.4% 2.01
Refused 93 3.6% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Republican 45.8%
971
6.2%
18
30.0%
21
22.2%
4
17.4%
16
39.8%
1030
Democrat 26.4%
559
70.3%
204
32.9%
23
38.9%
7
37.0%
34
31.9%
827
Independent (they must volunteer) 8.0%
170
3.1%
9
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.9%
10
7.5%
193
Don't vote 11.7%
247
15.5%
45
25.7%
18
38.9%
7
12.0%
11
12.7%
328
DK 5.2%
111
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
4.6%
119
Refused 2.9%
62
4.1%
12
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
16.3%
15
3.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Republican 20.3%
45
33.6%
231
41.7%
354
51.2%
253
45.1%
147
40.0%
1030
Democrat 36.9%
82
32.8%
225
32.4%
275
28.3%
140
31.9%
104
32.1%
826
Independent (they must volunteer) 5.0%
11
6.7%
46
7.2%
61
7.1%
35
12.3%
40
7.5%
193
Don't vote 30.6%
68
17.3%
119
11.0%
93
5.9%
29
4.6%
15
12.6%
324
DK 5.4%
12
4.5%
31
5.0%
42
4.7%
23
3.4%
11
4.6%
119
Refused 1.8%
4
5.1%
35
2.7%
23
2.8%
14
2.8%
9
3.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 43.4%
400
37.8%
630
39.8%
1030
Democrat 26.4%
243
35.0%
584
31.9%
827
Independent (they must volunteer) 8.2%
76
7.0%
117
7.5%
193
Don't vote 14.5%
134
11.6%
194
12.7%
328
DK 4.6%
42
4.6%
77
4.6%
119
Refused 2.9%
27
4.0%
66
3.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Republican 44.0%
826
32.2%
57
14.3%
2
17.8%
19
30.9%
126
39.8%
1030
Democrat 31.1%
584
37.9%
67
42.9%
6
28.0%
30
33.8%
138
31.9%
825
Independent (they must volunteer) 7.9%
148
9.0%
16
7.1%
1
10.3%
11
3.9%
16
7.4%
192
Don't vote 9.4%
176
9.6%
17
21.4%
3
34.6%
37
22.8%
93
12.6%
326
DK 4.4%
82
7.3%
13
7.1%
1
6.5%
7
3.9%
16
4.6%
119
Refused 3.4%
63
4.0%
7
7.1%
1
2.8%
3
4.7%
19
3.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share