Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TENYR

Compared to ten years ago, would you say your financial situation has gotten better, worse, or has it stayed about the same?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) About the same
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 1402 54.1% 54.1% -.83
Worse 421 16.3% 70.4% .23
About the same 719 27.8% 98.1% 1.3
DK 29 1.1% 99.3% 2.36
Refused 19 .7% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Better 53.7%
1138
60.0%
174
54.3%
38
38.9%
7
48.9%
45
54.1%
1402
Worse 16.7%
355
11.4%
33
12.9%
9
22.2%
4
21.7%
20
16.3%
421
About the same 28.2%
598
25.9%
75
31.4%
22
38.9%
7
18.5%
17
27.8%
719
DK 0.9%
20
1.7%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.1%
29
Refused 0.4%
9
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
7
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Better 40.1%
89
49.5%
340
52.6%
446
63.6%
314
64.1%
209
54.2%
1398
Worse 20.3%
45
16.2%
111
19.0%
161
13.0%
64
12.0%
39
16.3%
420
About the same 36.0%
80
32.2%
221
27.5%
233
22.3%
110
22.4%
73
27.8%
717
DK 3.2%
7
1.7%
12
0.5%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
29
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 57.8%
533
52.1%
869
54.1%
1402
Worse 15.1%
139
16.9%
282
16.3%
421
About the same 25.6%
236
29.0%
483
27.8%
719
DK 0.8%
7
1.3%
22
1.1%
29
Refused 0.8%
7
0.7%
12
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Better 53.8%
1011
54.8%
97
57.1%
8
45.8%
49
57.8%
236
54.2%
1401
Worse 16.4%
308
18.6%
33
21.4%
3
16.8%
18
14.0%
57
16.2%
419
About the same 28.2%
529
24.3%
43
21.4%
3
34.6%
37
25.7%
105
27.7%
717
DK 0.9%
17
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.0%
8
1.1%
29
Refused 0.7%
14
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share